2023 Individual People Winners | Chronogrammies | Hudson Valley | Chronogram Magazine

Affordable Housing Advocate/Activist

Winner: Melissa Harshburger- Christmas Wishes Ulster county

Second Place: Rashida Tyler- Real Kingston Tenants Union and Ulster County Coalition for Housing Justice

Third Place: Alexandria Wojcik - Deputy Mayor, Village of New Paltz

Animal Welfare Advocate/Activist

Winner: Valerie Ellsworth, Nothing But Love Canine Foundation

Second Place: Gina Carbonari, Ulster County SPCA

Third Place: Shalan Newbomb, Saugerties Animal Shelter

Artist

Winner: Jennifer Delora

Second Place: Adriana Farmiga

Third Place: Scott Ackerman

Author

Winner: Dorian J. Sinnott

Second Place: Karlie Flood

Third Place: Holly George-Warren

Auto Mechanic

Winner: Jeff Smith Import Enterprise

Second Place: East Chester Auto

Third Place: West hurley garage

Barista

Winner: Kai, Half Moon

Second Place: Josh Rosenmeier, Rough Draft Bar & Books

Third Place: Brittany Morton and Melissa Brown, Monkey Joe Roasting Company

Chef

Winner: Wilson Costa, Misto

Second Place: Jordan Schor, End Cut (West Park)

Third Place: Chef Mark Suszczynski, Harvest Real Food Catering

Environmental Advocate/Activist

Winner: Dan Shapley, Riverkeeper

Second Place: Manna Jo Greene, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater

Third Place: Vanessa Bertozzi - Climate Smart

Food Justice Advocate

Winner: Christine Hein, People's Place

Second Place: Inno Powell, Abundance Farms

Third Place: Courtney Malsatzki, Phoenicia Diner/Dixon Roadside

Furniture Maker

Winner: Hoppy Quick

Second Place: Reliquary Studio

Third Place: Rennie Cantine Design

Hairstylist/Colorist

Winner: Alisha tompkins hair by leash

Second Place: Miranda - Lux Hair Studio

Third Place: Carolyn Cina - the fox and the hare salon

LGTBQIA+ Advocate/Activist

Winner: Julie Novak

Second Place: Signy Furiya, Hudson Valley LGBTQ Community Center

Third Place: Rae Leiner, Newburgh LGBTQ center

Local Celebrity

Winner: Jennifer Delora

Second Place: Paul Rudd

Third Place: Vera Farmiga

Maker

Winner: Cheyenne Mallo Pottery

Second Place: Studio 89 in Highland ,NY

Third Place: karlie flood

Politician

Winner: Pat Ryan

Second Place: Michelle Hinchey

Third Place: Antonio Delgado

Public Health Advocate/Activist

Winner: Randi Kelder - Raising Your Awareness about Narcotics

Second Place: Joe DeFino Hope Rocks

Third Place: Joe Concra, O+ Festival

Racial Justice Advocate/Activist

Winner: Amy Brown White

Second Place: Justice McCray

Third Place: Callie Mckenzie

Radio Personality

Winner: Nadine Ferraro, Radio Kingston

Second Place: Aja, Radio Woodstock

Third Place: Greg Gattine, Radio Woodstock

Social Justice Advocate/Activist

Winner: Jt Pinna, Muslims for Muslims International

Second Place: Callie Jayne, Rise Up Kingston

Third Place: Catherine Cole, Grannies Respond/Abuelas Responden

Youth Advocate

Winner: Grace Louis, Middle Way School

Second Place: Stephanie Doyle, Mentor Me of Ulster County

Third Place: Jen Pineda, MidWay, Family of Woodstock

Comments (0)
Add a Comment
  • June Zero

    @ Time and Space Limited

    Mon., July 22, 5:15 p.m., Tue., July 23, 7:15 p.m., Sat., July 27, 3:30 p.m., Sun., July 28, 7:30 p.m., Mon., July 29, 6:45 p.m. and Tue., July 30, 5 p.m.

  • or

Support Chronogram